Nobel Prize in Physics

List of Nobel Prize laureates in physics 1901-2002.

1900s - 1910s - 1920s - 1930s - 1940s - 1950s - 1960s - 1970s - 1980s - 1990s - 2000s

1900s

1910s

1920s

  • 1920
    • Charles Edouard Guillaume
    • "in recognition of the service he has rendered to precision measurements in Physics by his discovery of anomalies in nickel steel alloys"

  • 1921
  • 1922
    • Niels Henrik David Bohr
    • "for his services in the investigation of the structure of atoms and of the radiation emanating from them"

  • 1923
  • 1924
    • Karl Manne Georg Siegbahn
    • "for his discoveries and research in the field of X-ray spectroscopy"

  • 1925
  • 1926
    • Jean Baptiste Perrin
    • "for his work on the discontinuous structure of matter, and especially for his discovery of sedimentation equilibrium"

  • 1927
    • Arthur Holly Compton
    • "for his discovery of the effect named after him"
    • Charles Thomson Rees Wilson
    • "for his method of making the paths of electrically charged particles visible by condensation of vapour"

  • 1928
    • Owen Willans Richardson
    • "for his work on the thermionic phenomenon and especially for the discovery of the law named after him"

  • 1929

1930s

  • 1930
  • 1931
    • The prize money was allocated to the Special Fund of this prize section.

  • 1932
    • Werner Karl Heisenberg
    • "for the creation of quantum mechanics, the application of which has, inter alia, led to the discovery of the allotropic forms of hydrogen"

  • 1933
  • 1934
    • The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

  • 1935
  • 1936
  • 1937
    • Clinton Joseph Davisson and George Paget Thomson
    • "for their experimental discovery of the diffraction of electrons by crystals"

  • 1938
    • Enrico Fermi
    • "for his demonstrations of the existence of new radioactive elements produced by neutron irradiation, and for his related discovery of nuclear reactions brought about by slow neutrons"

  • 1939
    • Ernest Orlando Lawrence
    • "for the invention and development of the cyclotron and for results obtained with it, especially with regard to artificial radioactive elements"

1940s

  • 1940
    • The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

  • 1941
    • The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

  • 1942
    • The prize money was with 1/3 allocated to the Main Fund and with 2/3 to the Special Fund of this prize section.

  • 1943
    • Otto Stern
    • "for his contribution to the development of the molecular ray method and his discovery of the magnetic moment of the proton"

  • 1944
    • Isidor Isaac Rabi
    • "for his resonance method for recording the magnetic properties of atomic nuclei"

  • 1945
  • 1946
    • Percy Williams Bridgman
    • "for the invention of an apparatus to produce extremely high pressures, and for the discoveries he made therewith in the field of high pressure physics"

  • 1947
    • Sir Edward Victor Appleton
    • "for his investigations of the physics of the upper atmosphere especially for the discovery of the so-called Appleton layer"

  • 1948
    • Patrick Maynard Stuart Blackett
    • "for his development of the Wilson cloud chamber method, and his discoveries therewith in the fields of nuclear physics and cosmic radiation"

  • 1949
    • Hideki Yukawa (湯川 秀樹)
    • "for his prediction of the existence of mesons on the basis of theoretical work on nuclear forces"

1950s

1960s

1970s

1980s

  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
    • Kenneth G. Wilson
    • "for his theory for critical phenomena in connection with phase transitions"

  • 1983
    • Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar
    • "for his theoretical studies of the physical processes of importance to the structure and evolution of the stars"
    • William Alfred Fowler
    • "for his theoretical and experimental studies of the nuclear reactions of importance in the formation of the chemical elements in the universe"

  • 1984
    • Carlo Rubbia and Simon van der Meer
    • "for their decisive contributions to the large project, which led to the discovery of the field particles W and Z, communicators of weak interaction"

  • 1985
    • Klaus von Klitzing
    • "for the discovery of the quantized Hall effect"

  • 1986
    • Ernst Ruska
    • "for his fundamental work in electron optics, and for the design of the first electron microscope"
    • Gerd Binnig and Heinrich Rohrer
    • "for their design of the scanning tunneling microscope"

  • 1987
    • J. Georg Bednorz and K. Alexander Müller
    • "for their important break-through in the discovery of superconductivity in ceramic materials"

  • 1988
    • Leon M. Lederman, Melvin Schwartz, and Jack Steinberger
    • "for the neutrino beam method and the demonstration of the doublet structure of the leptons through the discovery of the muon neutrino"

  • 1989
    • Norman F. Ramsey
    • "for the invention of the separated oscillatory fields method and its use in the hydrogen maser and other atomic clocks"
    • Hans G. Dehmelt and Wolfgang Paul
    • "for the development of the ion trap technique"

1990s

  • 1990
    • Jerome I. Friedman, Henry W. Kendall, and Richard E. Taylor
    • "for their pioneering investigations concerning deep inelastic scattering of electrons on protons and bound neutrons, which have been of essential importance for the development of the quark model in particle physics"

  • 1991
    • Pierre-Gilles de Gennes
    • "for discovering that methods developed for studying order phenomena in simple systems can be generalized to more complex forms of matter, in particular to liquid crystals and polymers"

  • 1992
    • Georges Charpak
    • "for his invention and development of particle detectors, in particular the multiwire proportional chamber"

  • 1993
    • Russell A. Hulse and Joseph H. Taylor Jr
    • "for the discovery of a new type of pulsar, a discovery that has opened up new possibilities for the study of gravitation"

  • 1994
    • "for pioneering contributions to the development of neutron scattering techniques for studies of condensed matter"
    • Bertram N. Brockhouse
    • "for the development of neutron spectroscopy"
    • Clifford G. Shull
    • "for the development of the neutron diffraction technique"

  • 1995
    • "for pioneering experimental contributions to lepton physics"
    • Martin L. Perl
    • "for the discovery of the tau lepton"
    • Frederick Reines
    • "for the detection of the neutrino"

  • 1996
    • David M. Lee, Douglas D. Osheroff, and Robert C. Richardson
    • "for their discovery of superfluidity in helium-3"

  • 1997
    • Steven Chu, Claude Cohen-Tannoudji, and William D. Phillips
    • "for development of methods to cool and trap atoms with laser light"

  • 1998
    • Robert B. Laughlin, Horst L. Störmer, and Daniel C. Tsui
    • "for their discovery of a new form of quantum fluid with fractionally charged excitations"

  • 1999
    • Gerardus 't Hooft and Martinus J.G. Veltman
    • "for elucidating the quantum structure of electroweak interactions in physics"

2000s

External link




copyright © 2004 FactsAbout.com